Want to see a hotbed of criminal activity?
[…] Although the homeless are no different than you and I when it comes to committing the crime that happens numerous times daily in Manteca.
The crime is jaywalking.
The social media world beyond the Golden State has been a flutter for the past few days against California’s supposedly latest transgression against civilized society as well as social mores.
And it is all because Gov. Gavin Newsom signed Assemblyman Phil Ting’s legislation that essentially decriminalizes jaywalking.
First, one needs to understand the definition of jaywalking under California Vehicle Code Section 21955 adopted in 1959.
It reads, “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.”
There are no less than 18 such intersections in Manteca. There are primarily near freeway interchanges and downtown although they are several along Union Road by East Union High.
Keep in mind private driveways whether they are residential or commercial do not count as intersections.